Michael Prophet

Real Name:
Michael George Haynes
Profile:
Michael Prophet was the pseudonym of Michael Haynes (born 1957, Kingston, Jamaica – died 16 December 2017) a Jamaican roots reggae singer known for his "crying" tenor vocal style, whose recording career began in 1977.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Michael Prophet Discography Tracks

Albums

Michael Prophet - Vocal & Dub album art Yabby You & Michael Prophet Yabby You & Michael Prophet - Vocal & Dub (Album) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You), Prophet Record Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Righteous Are The Conqueror album art Michael Prophet Righteous Are The Conqueror (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Serious Reasoning album art Michael Prophet Serious Reasoning (Album) Grove Music, Island Records UK 1980 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Michael Prophet album art Michael Prophet Michael Prophet (Album) Greensleeves Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Know The "Right" album art Michael Prophet Know The "Right" (Album) Prophet Record, Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - At The Dub Station (King Tubbys) album art Yabby You & Michael Prophet Meets Scientist Yabby You & Michael Prophet Meets Scientist - At The Dub Station (King Tubbys) (Album) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) Jamaica 1981 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Stars In Disco Showcase album art Michael Prophet Stars In Disco Showcase (Album) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You), Prophet Record Jamaica 1982 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Jah Love album art Michael Prophet Jah Love (Album) Live & Learn Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Love Is An Earthly Thing album art Michael Prophet Love Is An Earthly Thing (Album) CSA Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Certify album art Michael Prophet Certify (Album) Burning Sounds UK 1983 Sell This Version
A 107 Michael Prophet - Blood Stain album art Michael Prophet Blood Stain(LP, Album) Ashantites A 107 US 1984 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Cease Fire album art Michael Prophet Cease Fire (Album) Live & Learn Records, Live & Learn Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Settle Yu Fe Settle album art Michael Prophet Settle Yu Fe Settle (Album) Live & Learn Records, Live & Learn Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Loving You album art Michael Prophet Loving You (Album) Jam Rock Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
PELP 02, PE LP 002 Michael Prophet - Get Ready album art Michael Prophet and Ricky Tuffy Featuring The 'Hitman' Vangard* Michael Prophet and Ricky Tuffy Featuring The 'Hitman' Vangard* - Get Ready(LP, Album) Passion Enterprises, Passion Enterprises PELP 02, PE LP 002 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Bull Talk album art Michael Prophet Bull Talk (Album) Greensleeves records UK 1992 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Magnet To Steel album art Michael Prophet Magnet To Steel (Album) Jet Star Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Rootsman album art Michael Prophet Rootsman (Album) Ariwa UK 1998 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Consciousness album art Michael Prophet Consciousness (Album) Vivian Jackson (Yabby You), Prophet Record France 2000 Sell This Version
OLLP 01 Michael Prophet - Lead Us O Jah album art Michael Prophet Lead Us O Jah(LP, Alb) One Love Records (4) OLLP 01 UK 2006 Sell This Version
GPLP309 Michael Prophet - Protection (Sip A Cup Showcase Vol. 9) album art Michael Prophet Protection (Sip A Cup Showcase Vol. 9)(LP, Album) Gussie P Records GPLP309 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - Prophecy album art Yabby U* / Wayne Wade / Michael Prophet Yabby U* / Wayne Wade / Michael Prophet - Prophecy (Album) WLN Music UK Unknown Sell This Version
Michael Prophet - In Dub album art Yabby You & Michael Prophet Yabby You & Michael Prophet - In Dub (Album) Prophet Record, Vivian Jackson (Yabby You) Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
none Michael Prophet - Michael Propheit & Friends album art Michael Propheit* & Various Michael Propheit* & Various - Michael Propheit & Friends(LP, Album) Roots Tradition none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Michael Prophet - Nice Children Of Israel album art Michael Prophet Nice Children Of Israel Lightning Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

innadeyard

innadeyard

December 24, 2017
I second that Brother's comments. So many memorable tunes, that unforgettable voice. Give thanks, Rise in Strength.

Videos (121) Edit