Alice Babs

Real Name:
Hildur Alice Babs Sjöblom (born Nilsson)
Profile:
Swedish singer, bass player and actress; born 26 January 1924 in Kalmar, Sweden, died 11 February 2014 in Stockholm, Sweden.
Her first recording was the song Joddlarflickan on 25 April 1939. She formed the jazz trio The Swe-Danes in 1958. The same year she was the first Swedish contender in Eurovision Song Contest and finished fourth. In 1972 she was appointed court singer and 1974 she became a member of the Royal Academy of Music.

Married to Nils-Ivar Sjöblom and mother of Lilleba Sjöblom, Titti Sjöblom and Lasse Sjöblom.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alice Babs Discography Tracks

Albums

CLP 5001 Alice Babs - Alice Babs album art Alice Babs Alice Babs(LP) Cadence (2) CLP 5001 US 1957 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - When The Children Are Asleep album art Alice Babs & Ulrik Neumann Alice Babs & Ulrik Neumann - When The Children Are Asleep (Album) Decca Sweden 1958 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Alice And Wonderband album art Alice Babs Alice And Wonderband (Album) Decca Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Den Olydiga Ballongen album art Alice Babs, Bengt Hallberg Alice Babs, Bengt Hallberg - Den Olydiga Ballongen (Album) Warner Bros. Records Scandinavia 1960 Sell This Version
SLS 1003 Alice Babs, Bengt Hallberg Alice Babs, Bengt Hallberg - Den Olydiga Ballongen(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records SLS 1003 Scandinavia 1960 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Sjung Med Oss Mamma album art Alice Babs, Titti* Och Torsten Tegnér Sjunger Alice Tegnér Alice Babs, Titti* Och Torsten Tegnér Sjunger Alice Tegnér - Sjung Med Oss Mamma (Album) Swedisc Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Scandinavian Songs With Alice And Svend album art Alice Babs & Svend Asmussen Alice Babs & Svend Asmussen - Scandinavian Songs With Alice And Svend (Album) Swedisc, Swedisc US 1964 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Serenade To Sweden album art Alice Babs & Duke Ellington Alice Babs & Duke Ellington - Serenade To Sweden (Album) Telestar Italy 1966 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Sånger Och Arior / Exsultate, Jubilate album art Alice Babs Sånger Och Arior / Exsultate, Jubilate (Album) Swedish Society Discofil Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Alice Babs Sjunger För Barnen album art Alice Babs Alice Babs Sjunger För Barnen (Comp) Snurr-skivan, Snurr-skivan Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
CLP 30/30, CLP 30 Alice Babs - Parisorkestern Och Estrads Elitorkestrar Med Alice Babs album art Parisorkestern Och Estrads Elitorkestrar* Med Alice Babs Parisorkestern Och Estrads Elitorkestrar* Med Alice Babs - Parisorkestern Och Estrads Elitorkestrar Med Alice Babs(LP) Cupol, Cupol CLP 30/30, CLP 30 Sweden 1966 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - '67 album art Alice Babs '67 (Album) His Master's Voice Sweden 1967 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Hej Du Måne album art Alice Babs Hej Du Måne Telestar Sweden 1968 Sell This Version
ILPS 130 Alice Babs - Alice album art Alice Babs Alice(LP, Album) Interdisc (2) ILPS 130 Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
TRS 11061 Alice Babs - Goda Vanor I Långa Banor album art Alice Babs & Titti* Alice Babs & Titti* - Goda Vanor I Långa Banor(LP, Album) Telestar TRS 11061 Sweden 1969 Sell This Version
TRS 11079 Alice Babs - 88 Man Och 1 Flicka album art Alice Babs, Stockholms Studentsångare*, Einar Ralf / Lars Blohm Alice Babs, Stockholms Studentsångare*, Einar Ralf / Lars Blohm - 88 Man Och 1 Flicka(LP, Album) Telestar TRS 11079 Sweden 1970 Sell This Version
SLT 33206 Alice Babs - Elizabethan Love Songs album art Alice Babs Elizabethan Love Songs(LP, Album) Swedish Society Discofil SLT 33206 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
SLT 33210 Alice Babs - Alice In Israel album art Alice Babs Alice In Israel(LP, Album) Swedish Society Discofil SLT 33210 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
LSP 10370 Alice Babs - Äntligen! album art Alice Babs & Svend Asmussen Alice Babs & Svend Asmussen - Äntligen!(LP) RCA Victor LSP 10370 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
SLT 33216 Alice Babs - Noaks Ark, Ett Sångspel Med Text Av Alf Henrikson Och Musik Av Nils Lindberg album art Alice Babs, Jan Malmsjö, Svend Asmussen Alice Babs, Jan Malmsjö, Svend Asmussen - Noaks Ark, Ett Sångspel Med Text Av Alf Henrikson Och Musik Av Nils Lindberg(LP, Album) Swedish Society Discofil SLT 33216 Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Music With A Jazz Flavour album art Alice Babs / Nils Lindberg's Orchestra Alice Babs / Nils Lindberg's Orchestra - Music With A Jazz Flavour (Album) Swedish Society Discofil Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
TRS 11133 Alice Babs - På Gröna Lund album art Alice Babs På Gröna Lund(LP, Album) Telestar TRS 11133 Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
SLT 33231 Alice Babs - Om Sommaren Sköna album art Alice Babs Om Sommaren Sköna(LP, Album) Swedish Society Discofil SLT 33231 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Alice Babs - Alice Babs Serenading Duke Ellington album art Alice Babs / Nils Lindberg's Orchestra Alice Babs / Nils Lindberg's Orchestra - Alice Babs Serenading Duke Ellington (Album) Swedish Society Discofil Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
SLT 33239 Alice Babs - Alice Babs Sjunger Alice Tegnér album art Alice Babs Alice Babs Sjunger Alice Tegnér(LP) Swedish Society Discofil SLT 33239 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version